of the animal in the countryside
out in the field you are sure to come across many different situations
you may not be familiar with. For example you may find a terrier
man with his terrier dog down a hole, would you know what kind
of hole it is? You may also see a hunt chasing a hare / rabbit
could you tell the difference? On a summer day you may come across
a hunt down by a river, (mink are normally hunted in summer) if
you were to take a closer look and discovered they were interfering
with a otter holt or hunting Mink, would you know what you are
is a closer look at some of the mammals that the hunts may interfere
a complex system of underground tunnels leading to multiple entrance
holes, the number of which has no bearing on how many animals
actually use the sett.
You can tell
if the badger sett is active by freshly dug earth leading from
the inside of the hole to the outside. Also, see if you can find
piles of bedding which have been left out by the badgers to dry
way is to find badger dropping near or fresh footprints
you find a badger sett that has been interfered with please let
us know immediately, then tell you local group. Find your local
is a badger in its sett
their dens almost anywhere. In urban areas they turn up in the
most unlikely places, such as underneath portable dwellings or
discarded builders' rubble.
traditional fox den is usually a solitary entrance hole that may
originally have been made by a badger. A good way to tell if a
fox is at home is to smell the air around the entrance hole. The
harsh musty smell of a fox is often overpowering. It's not unusual
for foxes to share a badger's sett, so don't be surprised if you
see both species emerging from the same hole.
Deer are often
found in a wide variety of habitats, ranging from open moor to
thick cover in conifer or deciduous woodland. The ideal habitat
could be considered as coppice and pockets of deciduous woodland
on land that is not intensely farmed, this linked by thick hedgerows
and dotted with small copses
are deer tracks
Mink live along rivers, streams, lakes, ponds, and marshes. Shorelines
with grass, brush, trees, or aquatic vegetation like cattails
provide good cover and abundant prey. Abandoned burrows dug by
muskrats are their favourite places to rest and raise young, but
they will use cavities in brush or rock piles, logjams, and the
exposed roots of trees. A den can have several entrances, and
includes a nest chamber about 1 foot in diameter that is sometimes
lined with grass, leaves, fur, or feathers.
Mink are mostly
nocturnal--active from dusk to dawn. Nearly all of their time
is spent within 100 feet of the water's edge, but they'll occasionally
cut across open country from one body of water to another. During
winter, they often stay in their dens for a day or so during periods
of extreme cold or heavy snow cover, but they don't hibernate.
Mink live alone except when raising their young.
is a mink
close to and in the water make their homes in the banks of rivers.
They are called holts, and may be a hole in a bank or at the base
of an overhanging tree. They are often found where the roots of
a tree break the surface of the ground as this helps to keep them
secure. Where overhanging trees are absent, man-made otter holts
can really benefit this species.
are Otter tracks
also make their homes in the banks of waterways. Voles prefer
to construct small entrance holes where there is thick vegetation
but where the hole can easily be seen from the opposite bank to
enable them to swim for cover if threatened.
water vole lives somewhere like this
Back To Top ]